Get your FREE copy of the '6 Weeks Health Programme'! SHOP NOW
oregon grape

Oregon Grape Root Benefits and Uses

The Oregan Grape falls into the category of alterative. It belongs to the order Berberidaceae.

Latin name: Berberis Aquifolium.

Synonyms: (or common names) Rocky Mountain grape, Holly leaved barberry, California barberry and Trailing mahonia.

Habitat: Grows along the western coast of United States and in the Rocky Mountains.

Parts Used: Rhizome and roots.

Therapeutic Properties and Uses:
It is considered one of our best alterative blood purifiers and liver stimulants.

Uses: Weak digestion, flatulence, jaundice, blood impurities and as a general tonic to the whole system.

Formula: Decoction of Oregon Grape Root

Ingredients:
2 ounces Oregon grape root (cut)
1 quart distilled water

Direction:
1. Boil slowly in a covered saucepan for 20 minutes.
2. Strain through a cloth and when cool, bottle and keep in a cold place.

Dose:
One wine glassful 3 times a day 1 hour before meals. If it relaxes the bowels too much, reduce the dose, but take regularly. This will be found to be a wonderful blood purifier and will restore health to many who are suffering from a sluggish liver, weak stomach, indigestion, and sallow skin.

For children: The dose is one teaspoonful to one dessert spoonful in honey water. It creates appetite and promotes digestion, increases strength and vitality.

Oregon grape root
Oregon grape root

This article is copyrighted by Ital is Vital, 2020. Want to re-post this article? Visit our guidelines.

 

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE
The information, including but not limited to, text, graphics, images and other material contained on this website are for informational purposes only. The purpose of this website is to promote broad consumer understanding and knowledge of various health topics. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen, and never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Spread the love

Related Posts

Leave a Reply