Get your FREE copy of the '6 Weeks Health Programme'! SHOP NOW
Cenizo De Monterrey (Leucophyllum Frutescens) - ital is vital

Cenizo de Monterrey (Ash of Monterrey) Medicinal Plant

Latin Name: Leucophyllum frutescens

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common Names: Cenizo de Monterrey, Monterey Pigweed, Barometer Bush, Ash Plant, Cenizo, Texas Ranger, Texas Silver Leaf, Purple Sage

Habitat & Description

The Ash is a medium-sized shrub with a compact shape, delicate silver to gray-green leaves, and displays of prolific purple flowers from summer to fall. It is sometimes called a “Barometer Bush” because flowering is triggered by moisture or high soil moisture after rains. The native range of Cenizo is from northern Mexico through the plains of Rio Grande and Trans-Pecos, in moderation on the western Edwards Plateau, to New Mexico. It grows on rocky slopes of caliche and on stony, calcareous soils. It is extremely resistant to drought and heat and requires no maintenance once established. Cenizo is often used along roads and in commercial landscapes because of these qualities. However, to thrive in a landscape, it must have full sun and very well drained alkaline soil.

Leucophyllum frutescens
Cenizo de Monterrey – Leucophyllum frutescens

Although watering in the dry summer months will cause it to grow faster, over-watering or poor drainage will kill it quickly, and shade will promote longer growth and less flowering. In areas of heavy rainfall or poorly drained soil, Cenizo should be planted in raised beds. If they are planted in acidic soils, dolomitic limestone should be added. Cenizo is not susceptible to pests or diseases other than cotton root rot.

Cenizo (Leucophyllum frutescens) is a shrub native to northern Mexico, which has beautiful purple shoots that bloom year after year with very little water.

Use of Cenizo de Monterrey

In addition, Cenizo de Monterrey has healing properties. Robert Bye, a doctor at the UNAM Botanical Garden explained that “ancestors used them as various home remedies, as part of traditional medicine.”

It is traditionally used as a liver tonic, and also to assist people suffering from hepatitis – it is recommended that they take a bath with Cenizo because it removes the yellow. It is also suggested as an adjuvant in cough, phlegm and respiratory infections. It was also taken as an infusion for various respiratory diseases; if you eat its leaves, it can help reduce constipation, as it is a natural laxative – it serves to regulate intestinal functions (keep in mind that its effects are very mild, so it is convenient to use other more effective plants). Some people even eat the leaves of the Cenizo as a salad.

Cenizo de Monterrey (Leucophyllum frutescens)
Cenizo de Monterrey flower (Leucophyllum frutescens)

The tea from Cenizo is mildly sedative, good as bedtime drink and treating cold symptoms including the congestion, fever, and coughing.

Medicinal Part(s)

Dried leaves and flowers can be brewed into herbal tea.

How To Use

In a cup with freshly boiled water without keeping on fire, add 1-2 coffee tablespoons; let stand 15-20 minutes. Strain and serve. Drink a cup of tea before each meal.

In external use cases – in a litre with freshly boil water without keeping on fire. Add 4 tablespoons and let stand for 15-20 minutes, then strain. Apply with sponge to the body during shower or bath.

Contraindications

Do not administer during pregnancy and lactation.

Hepatoprotective effect of Leucophyllum frutescens

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Reference(s)

pacalli.com/index.php/plantas/planta-sola/cenizo-100-g.html/
miplenitud.mx/cenizo-de-monterrey-arbusto-acaricia-cuerpo-alma/
cosmos-com-mx/
nparks.gov.sg/florafaunaweb/flora/2/1/2195
foragingtexas.com/2011/12/purple-sage.html

This article is copyrighted by Ital is Vital, 2020. Want to re-post this article? Visit our guidelines.

 

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE
The information, including but not limited to, text, graphics, images and other material contained on this website are for informational purposes only. The purpose of this website is to promote broad consumer understanding and knowledge of various health topics. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen, and never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply