Browse By

Seamoss (Irish Moss)

Scientific name: Chondrus crispus L.
Other names: Irish Moss, Seaweed, Carrageen, Chondrus, Carrahan, Pearl Moss
Parts Used: Whole plant (thallus)
Habitat: shores of the Caribbean, Atlantic Ocean, New England, Irish Coast, North America, Europe and Japanese coastal regions.

Description

Chondrus crispus is a perennial red algae that grows in waters up to 25 m deep. The thallus is usually yellow-green to purplish-brown when fresh, white to yellow and translucent after drying. Thallus fronds, are 10 to 30 cm long on an adhesive disc, arising from a sub-cylindrical stem.

When it is fresh, the frond is from 6 to 12 inches long. More or less greenish, but purplish upon drying, unless bleached.

Constituents

Chrondrus consists of mucilage 55 to 90%, organic minerals 14%, carbon, oxygen, hydrogen, nitrogen, sulphur, chlorine, bromine, fluorine, iodine, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, calcium, silica, magnesium, iron, zinc and others and polysaccharides.

It is said that Chrondrus contains every element found in the human body, except three. It restores nutrients to the body and balances body chemistry. It is applicable for every ‘disease’ of an acid nature.

Action

Antitussive (prevent or relieve cough), nutrient, demulcent, pectoral, antibacterial, detoxicant, anticoagulant, hypotensive and lowers blood cholesterol levels.

Uses

Chrondrus is traditionally used to address bronchitis and respiratory disorders, dry cough, pulmonary tuberculosis, to cleanse mucous membranes, for inflammation of the alimentary canal, thin people desiring to put on weight, wasting diseases, cachexia, irritable stomach, gastric and duodenal ulcers, recovery from surgical operation, to protect lining of the stomach from acidity and for inflammation of the kidneys or bladder.

Dosage

Decoction: Add dried seaweed 5 to 10 grams to each large cup of water and gently simmer for 20 minutes. Do not strain. Half a cup eaten with spoon. Three times daily.
Diet: Use of the powder to thicken soups and jellies and for inclusion in recipes requiring a thickener.

Combinations:
Muscular Dystrophy:
Tablets/capsules – 1 part each alfalfa, bladderwrack, sea moss, saw palmetto, damiana.

Multi-mineral supplement – 1 part each alfalfa, horsetail, iceland moss, sea moss, bladderwrack, stinging nettles, oats, parsley root. Use an an alternative to vitamin and mineral supplements.

External: It can be used as a base for ointments, cosmetic creams, and similar products.

Precaution and Adverse Reactions

There is no side-effects are health hazards known with proper administration of sea moss. However, intra-cutaneous injections of solutions, can trigger local inflammations. (PDR)


The information provided here are for educational purposes only, and is meant to help users better understand health concerns. This information should not be interpreted as specific medical advice. Users should consult with a qualified healthcare provider for specific questions regarding therapies, diagnosis and/or health conditions, prior to making therapeutic decisions.


Source:
Bartram’s Encyclopedia of Herbal Medicine, Thomas Bertram
PDR for Herbal Medicines by Joerg Gruenwald, PhD etal
Dr. Edward Shook’s Famous Course in Herbology

Spread the love
For Healthy Mind & Body We Must Maintain A Healthy Colon!CLICK HERE to Subscribe for FREE - 7 COLON CLEANSE RECIPES
+ +