Get your FREE copy of the '6 Weeks Health Programme'! SHOP NOW
Muicle (Justica spicigera)

Muicle

Scientific name: Justicia spicigera

Family: Acanthaceae

Other names: Limalin, Mohuite, Muitle, Mucle, Indigo stone, Indigo grass, Purple grass, Mahuitle, Mayotli, Micle, Mohuite, Dye stick and Trumpet, among others

Habitat: Native to Central America (Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Nicaragua) and Mexico, and currently grows in Colombia

Constituent

The muicle contains simple carbohydrates, mucilages and pectins. Also glucosides, that is to say, substances composed of a carbohydrate and a non-glucidic compound; pigments, resins and essential oils. It has polyphenolic compounds such as tannins and flavonoids, and minerals forming salts, including potassium, calcium, and sodium.

Parts used

Leaves, flowers and stem

Use

Traditionally it is used to fight diabetes, diarrhoeas of different origins, anaemia, as a detoxifying, antipyretic and antibiotic agent. It is also used for blood pressure, purifying the blood and also is a good remedy for syphilis, and digestive problems such as diarrhoea and dysentery.

How is it used?

4 grams of leaves and stems, steep in 450 ml of water. To fight warts and calm menstrual cramps, it is taken 3 times a day for 9 days, away from meal times.

As a restorative, it can be taken for up to 6 months. It is necessary to rest a month before resuming it for a similar period, if necessary.

The cooking of the branches, alone or mixed with wormwood, guava and lemon balm, taken in the morning, is used for digestive problems.

The leaves are crushed and left to stand in water for a few hours and taken instead of water, for the relief of respiratory conditions such as cough, flu, and bronchitis.

To combat withdrawal syndrome, a handful of the plant (leaves, flowers and stems) is boiled in a litre of water for 15 minutes. It is drunk instead of water throughout the day.

Baths using the leaves and stems are used to relieve skin problems and poor blood circulation.

Contraindications

It is not advisable during pregnancy nor is it recommended for consumption during breastfeeding.

Side Effects

No side effects associated with its use have been reported.

Muicle (Justica spicigera)
Muicle (Justica spicigera)

Scientist Research

Justicia spicigera Schltdl. and kaempferitrin as potential anticonvulsant natural products
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28551543

Antitumor and immunomodulatory effects of Justicia spicigera Schltdl (Acanthaceae)
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22465146

Antidiabetic effects of Justicia spicigera Schltdl (Acanthaceae)
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22819688

Research paper

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Reference(s)

https://www.lifeder.com/muicle/
https://www.notimerica.com/sociedad/noticia-conoces-beneficios-muicle-planta-medicinal-mas-utilizada-mexico-20170629151026.html

This article is copyrighted by Ital is Vital, 2020. Want to re-post this article? Visit our guidelines.

 

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE
The information, including but not limited to, text, graphics, images and other material contained on this website are for informational purposes only. The purpose of this website is to promote broad consumer understanding and knowledge of various health topics. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen, and never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Spread the love

Related Posts

Leave a Reply