Browse By

Shepherd’s Purse

Shepherd's purse

Shepherd’s purse

General information

Scientific name: Capsella bursa-pastoris

Other Names: Shepherd’s Scrip, Shepherd’s Sprout, Lady’s Purse, Witches’ Pouches, Rattle Pouches, Case-Weed, Pick Pocket, Blindweed, Pepper-and-Salt, Poor Man’s Parmacet-tie, Sanguinary, Mother’s Heart, Cocowort, St. James’ Weed, Shepherd’s Heart, Toy wort

Habitat: Worldwide, except tropical regions.

Constituents

Volatile oil, fixed oil, resin.

Medicinal Parts

The medicinal part is the aerial portion of the plant.

Indication and Usage

Approved by Commission E:

  • Nosebleeds
  • Premenstrual syndrome (PMS)
  • Wounds and burns

Is an anti-haemorrhagic and anti-uric-acid remedy. It is used for albuminuria during gestation, chronic neuralgia, renal and vesical irritation, haemorrhage from uterine fibroid with backache or general bruised soreness, uterine haemorrhage, with cramps and expulsion of clots.

Used in the treatment of mild forms of intestinal hemorrhage or gastric hemorrhage from simple ulceration, also in atonic dyspepsia, diarrhoea, both acute and chronic, and in dysentery and bleeding piles.

Externally the bruised herb has been applied to bruised and strained parts, to rheumatic joints, and where there was ecchymosis or extravasations within or beneath the skin.

In persistent menorrhagia and weakness of the lining of the uterus as well as capillaries Capsella bursa pastoris is considered an effective remedy.

Precautions and Adverse Reactions

General: No health hazards or side effects are known in conjunction with the proper administration of designated therapeutic dosages.

Pregnancy: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Dosage

Daily Dosage: Internally, the average daily dose is 10 to 15gm of herb. The liquid extract daily dose is 5 to 8 gm.

The infusion may be drunk throughout the day. Externally an infusion is prepared by adding 3 to 5 gm to 150 ml water.

Sources:
Herbal Medicines Third edition pub. 2007 by Joanne Barnes, Linda A Anderson, J David Phillipson
PDR for Herbal Medicine pub. 2000 by Joerg Gruenwald, PhD etal
Ellingwood’s American Materia Medica, Therapeutics and Pharmacognosy
Peterson


The information provided here are for educational purposes only, and is meant to help users better understand health concerns. This information should not be interpreted as specific medical advice. Users should consult with a qualified health care provider for specific questions regarding therapies, diagnosis and/or health conditions, prior to making therapeutic decisions.

Spread the love
For Healthy Mind & Body We Must Maintain A Healthy Colon!CLICK HERE to Subscribe for FREE - 7 COLON CLEANSE RECIPES
+ +