Browse By

Cordoncillo negro (Matico)

This article is copyrighted by Ital is Vital, 2020. Want to re-post this article? Visit our guidelines.

Scientific name: Piper aduncum

Family: Piperaceae

Synonyms & Related Species: Artanthe adunca Miq., Piper angustifolium Ruiz & Rav., Piper celtidifolium Kunth., Piper elongatum Vahl.

Common Names: anisillo, aperta-ruão, bamboo piper, cordoncillo, cordoncillo negro, erba disoldato, erva-de-jaboti, erva-de-soldado, false kava, gaa ma da oedoe, guayayo, gusanillo, herbe du soldat, higuillo, higuillo de hoja, hoja santa, jaborandi falso, jawawa, jointwood, kakoro,malembe toto, man-anihs, matico pepper, matico, maticoblätter, matika, matiko, menuda, moco-moco, moho-moho, mucumucu, pimenta de fruto ganxoso, pimenta-de-fruto-ganchoso, pimenta-de-macaco, pimenta-matico, Santa Maria negro, shiatani, soldaten kraut, soldier’s herb, spiked pepper, tapa-curaco, tokondé, tupa burraco, upnpoingpoing, wer-ui-qui-yik, little black string

Cordoncillo negro (Matico)

Cordoncillo negro (Matico)

Habitat: The plant is found in Central America, Europe, South America, Caribbean.

Frequently found in cloud forest, tropical semi-evergreen forest and tropical rainforest. As a shrub it is common in disturbed areas.

Characteristics

The leaves have an aromatic smell when rubbed and a bitter, mildly astringent taste.

Piper angustifolium

Piper angustifolium (Cordoncillo negro, Matico)

Constituents
It contains many active chemicals including flavonoids, sequiterpenes, monoterpenes, heterocycles, phenylpropanoids, alkaloids, and benzenoids. A group of chemicals called chromenes have been found in the leaves (and its essential oil) which have evidenced toxic effects to cancer cells and bacteria. Other chemicals, including a group of bezenoid chemicals, have also demonstrated antibacterial and cytotoxic actions as well. Matico also contains a chemical called safrol which has been used successfully in powerful insecticides, fragrances, soaps and detergent products (Taylor 2006).

Action

Main Actions (in order): stomachic, carminative, vulnerary, antiseptic, hemostat

Properties/Actions Documented by Research

Antibacterial, anticandidal, antifungal, anti-leishmaniasis, antiyeast, antiviral, cytotoxic, insecticidal, molluscicidal

Properties/Actions Documented by Traditional Use

Anti-hemorrhagic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, chologogue, decongestant, depurative, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, hemostat, nervine, panacea, purgative, resolvent, stomachic, stimulant, styptic, tonic, vulnerary

Medicinal Parts

The medicinal part of the plant is the leaf.

Main Uses

  • for digestive problems (vomiting, nausea, stomachaches, dyspepsia, dysentary)
  • as a carminative and stomachic to expel intestinal gas and aid digestion
  • as an antiseptic, used externally for wounds, cuts, scrapes, ulcers, boils, leech bites, mouth wash etc.
  • as a hemostat for internal bleeding (uterine, gastric, pulmonary)
  • for colds, flu, coughs, bronchitis, pneumonia and other respiratory problems
  • for bacterial infections
  • sexual dysfunction, infections of the gentrourinary tract
  • gonorrhea, sphyllis and other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs)
  • for kidneys – prevent the development of stones and also protects the liver
Piper aduncum

Piper aduncum (Cordoncillo negro, Matico)

Production

It is cultivated as a medicinal plant in the countries of origin. The leaves are the dried leaves of Piper elongatum, Piper aduncum L etc. The fresh leaves are also used medicinally.

Dosage

The dosage recorded are as given in herbal literature.

Infusion: 1 cup 2-3 times daily (single dose: 1 g herb per cup; or 10% infusion: taken 3 or 4 times daily) (PDR)

Fluid extract: 2-3 ml twice daily

Capsules: 0.5 to 2 g 3 to 4 times daily (PDR)

Powder: 0.5 to 2 g herb, 3 to 4 times daily

Infusion: single dose: 1 g herb per cup; or 10% infusion: taken 3 or 4 times daily

Tincture [1:5, 50% alcohol]: 1/2 to 1 teaspoon in cup of warm water, to 4 times a day. (Moore 1995)

Precautions and Adverse Reactions

No health hazards are known in conjunction with the proper administration of designated therapeutic dosages.

Caution and Contraindications

Avoid use during pregnancy, when breastfeeding or if you have acidity (gastric).


Reference(s)

Herbal Materia Medica fifth edition (1995). Michael Moore
The Red List of Mexican Cloud Forest Trees. Editors: Mario González-Espinosa, Jorge A. Meave, Francisco G. Lorea-Hernández, Guillermo Ibarra-Manríquez and Adrian C. Newton
Technical Data Report for Matico (Piper aduncum, angustifolium) (2006). Leslie Taylor, ND
Let’s Get Ready With Herbs (2007). Debra Rayburn
PDR for Herbal Medicines (2000). Joerg Gruenwald, PhD etal.
https://knehnav.home.xs4all.nl/Sarita%20Colonia/plantas%20medicinales/Cordoncillo.html


DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE
The information, including but not limited to, text, graphics, images and other material contained on this website are for informational purposes only. The purpose of this website is to promote broad consumer understanding and knowledge of various health topics. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen, and never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Spread the love