Get your FREE copy of the '6 Weeks Health Programme'! SHOP NOW
Pink Lady's Slipper

Lady’s Slippers Plant – It’s Benefits & Many Uses

Lady’s Slipper’s Herb Summary

Ladies’ Slipper: Natural order, Orchidaceae.

Latin Name: Cypripedium Pubescens.

Common Names: Yellow moccasin flower, American Valerian, Umbel, Noah’s Ark, nerve root.

Habitat: North America, in rich woods and meadows, flowering in May and June. It grows to a height of twelve to eighteen inches, and has large showy yellow flowers. The fibrous roots are the parts used, and those who wish to gather their own, should collect them in August or September, cleanse and carefully dry them, and keep them in a can well covered, to exclude the air. However, they may be purchased dry and ready for use, from Herb dealers.

Action of Lady’s Slipper

Nerve relaxant, autonomic regulator, mild pain-killer, thymoleptic. A fine brain and spinal remedy and should be at the hand of every spinal manipulator. Antidote to caffeine poisoning. Tonic, nervine, stimulant, antispasmodic, diaphoretic and diuretic.

Keynote: Central nervous system.

Parts Used

The dried root and rhizome.

Uses of Lady’s Slipper

Flatulence, indigestion, nervous excitability, hysteria, St. Vitus’ Dance, insomnia, weakness and trembling of the limbs, chorea, nervous headache, and all nervous irritability, neuralgia, muscle twitching, anxiety states, schizophrenia, pressive headache, nerve tension, epilepsy, pre-menstrual tension, spermatorrhoea, post-influenzal depression, weepiness.

“Yellow Lady’s Slipper was held in big esteem by the Indians as a sedative and an antispasmodic,acting like Valerian in alleviating nervous symptoms . . . said to have proved itself in hysteria and chorea.” (Virgil Vogel)

Lady's Slipper (yellow)
Paphiopedilum, (Lady’slipper), beautiful forest orchid in rainseason.

Preparation & Dosage

Average dose: 2-4g. Thrice daily.
Tea: Half-1 teaspoon to each cupful water; bring to boil; simmer 2-3 minutes in covered vessel; infuse 15 minutes. Half-1 cup.
Liquid Extract BHP (1983): 1:1 in 45 per cent alcohol. Dose: 2-4ml.
Powder: Dose, 2-4g.

It has been noted that some active ingredients are not water soluble and so the root is best taken in the form of a tincture.

Lady's slipper
Lady’s Slipper
Infusion of Ladies’ Slipper

Ingredients:
1 ounce Ladies’ Slipper Root (cut)
1 1/4 pints distilled water

Directions:

  • Boil the water, and while boiling, pour over the Herbs.
  • Cover and put in a hot place to brew for 15 minutes.
  • Strain, and sweeten with honey to taste.

Dose: Adults: 1 wineglassful 3 or 4 times a day, preferable one hour before meals.
Children: 1 dessertspoonful to a tablespoon, according to age.

This is a very efficient remedy for weakly and nervous children, especially for those showing symptoms of twitching muscles or contortions (St. Vitus’ Dance). When giving it to children, honey should be added freely to make it more palatable, and to avoid nausea or objection.

Strong Decoction of Ladies’ Slipper

Ingredients:
4 ounces Ladies’ Slipper Root
1 quart distilled water

Direction:

  • Put the Herb into the cold water, and let stand for 2 hours.
  • Bring to a boil, then simmer for 15 minutes.
  • Strain, return to saucepan, and reduce by slow boiling to 3/4 of a pint.
  • Add 8 oz. pure glycerine, cool and bottle.
  • Keep in a cool place.

Dose: 1 tablespoonful in a wineglassful of hot water, taken 3 or 4 times a day.

Note: This decoction is almost 3 1⁄2 times as strong as the infusion; 1 tablespoonful of the decoction being equal to a wineglassful of the infusion. By adding the glycerine, it will keep indefinitely, if tightly corked and kept in a cold place. It is a good idea to always have this on hand, and ready for use. For breaking up fresh colds and fevers, the dose should be, for adults: 2 tablespoonfuls in a teacupful of very hot water. Patient should be in bed, well covered before taking. For children’s colds and fevers, 1/2 to 1/4 dose, according to age and condition.

Nervousness and Sleeplessness: For general nervousness and sleeplessness, a tablespoonful in warm water, will be found very calming and sedative to the nerves, bringing about relaxation, producing drowsiness and sleep. Being non-poisonous, it may be taken in larger doses if and when necessary.

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Reference(s)

Elementary Treatise in Herbology
Bartram’s Encyclopedia of Herbal Medicine

This article is copyrighted by Ital is Vital, 2020. Want to re-post this article? Visit our guidelines.

 

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE
The information, including but not limited to, text, graphics, images and other material contained on this website are for informational purposes only. The purpose of this website is to promote broad consumer understanding and knowledge of various health topics. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen, and never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply