Browse By

White Dead Nettle

This article is copyrighted by Ital is Vital, 2020. Want to re-post this article? Visit our guidelines.

White nettle

White Dead Nettle


Scientific Name: Lamium album

Other Names: Blind Nettle, Dumb Nettle, Dead Nettle, Deaf Nettle, Bee Nettle, Archangel, Stingless Nettle, White Archangel

Medicinal Parts

The medicinal parts are the flowers and leaves.

Constituents

Flavone glycosides, mucilage, tannin.

Main Action

Anti-catarrhal.

Uses of the White Dead Nettle

White nettle is traditionally used for nasal catarrh, leucorrhoea, anaemia, inflammation of the skin, cough/bronchitis, inflammation of the mouth and pharynx.

Internally: catarrh of the upper respiratory passages, gastrointestinal disorders such as gastritis, sensation of bloating and flatulence.

Externally: mild inflammation of the mucous membranes of the mouth and throat, non-specific fluor albus (leukorrhea) mild, superficial inflammation of the skin. In folk medicine used for climacteric complaints and complaints of the urogenital tract.

Chinese medicine: In Chinese medicine, White Nettle is used for fractures, carbuncles, lumbago and inflammation of wounds.

READ  Can Urine Cure Athlete‚Äôs Foot or Nail Fungus?

Precautions and Adverse Reactions

No health hazards or side effects are known in conjunction with the proper administration of designated therapeutic dosages.

Preparations

Tea: as a medicament or daily health tea. 1-2 teaspoons to each cup boiling water; infuse 10-15 minutes. 1 cup as desired.

Vaginal douche: 2oz dried (or handful fresh herb) to 2 pints boiling water; infuse, and inject warm. May also be used as a lotion for skin disorders.

References

Bartram’s Encyclopedia of Herbal Medicine by Thomas Bartram
PDR for Herbal Medicine

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE
The information, including but not limited to, text, graphics, images and other material contained on this website are for informational purposes only. The purpose of this website is to promote broad consumer understanding and knowledge of various health topics. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen, and never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Spread the love

Leave a Reply