Get your FREE copy of the '6 Weeks Health Programme'! SHOP NOW
balm of gilead

Balm of Gilead (Commiphora gileadensis)

Latin Name: Commiphora gileadensis.

Other Names: Balsam, Judaean Balsam, Balm of Mecca

Families: Commiphora

Habitat: India, W. Pakistan, Arabia, Tropical and Southern Africa.

Parts Used: Leaf bud, resin

Uses

The gum resin obtained from the stem is astringent, demulcent, diaphoretic, stomachic and vulnerary. It is used in the treatment of discharges from the genito-urinary organs. The gum is applied externally to cleanse and heal wounds, bad ulcers, sores etc. The fruit is carminative, expectorant and stimulant. The essential oil contains a bitter substance. [1]

Of the Balm of Gilead Dr. Sebi said: ‘It is one of the best herbs in the world.’

Dosage: To be added.

Biblical Balm of Gilead and tumour cells
Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab
Medicinal properties of Commiphora gileadensis
Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Other herbs called Balm of Gilead

1. Another plant that carries the name Balm Of Gilead, Populus Balsamifera, Populus spp..
2. Another plant that carries the name Balm Of Gilead is Abies balsmea or Balsam Fir, the oil is used to make cough syrups.
3. Another plant that carries the name Balm Of Gilead is Cedronella canariensis, which is used to help to relieve the stuffiness.

Reference

[1] Tropical Plants Database, Ken Fern. tropical.theferns.info. 2019-01-09.

This article is copyrighted by Ital is Vital, 2020. Want to re-post this article? Visit our guidelines.

 

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE
The information, including but not limited to, text, graphics, images and other material contained on this website are for informational purposes only. The purpose of this website is to promote broad consumer understanding and knowledge of various health topics. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen, and never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply