Browse By

Cascarilla (Croton Eleuteria )

This article is copyrighted by Ital is Vital, 2020. Want to re-post this article? Visit our guidelines.

Cascarilla

Cascarilla

Summary

Scientific Name: Croton eleuteria, Cascarilla officinalis.

Family: Euphorbiaceae.

Other Names: Cascarilla, Sweetwood, Sweet Bark, Bahama Cascarilla, Eleutheria, Cascarilla Cortex, Cortex Thuris, Aromatic Quinquina, False Quinquina, Sweet Wood Bark, Sweet Bark.

Habitat: Indigenous to the West Indies, also grown in tropical areas of America.

Description

Flower and Fruit: The flowers are small, with white petals and has a pleasant fragrance.
Leaves, stem and root: The plant is a small tree that rarely grows to more than 6 m. It has small, opposite, ovate-lanceolate leaves about 5 cm long. Scales beneath densely cover the leaves, giving them a silver-bronze appearance. Above, the scales are scattered and white. The bark occurs in short quilled pieces, usually with a chalky, more or less cracked, white surface, with black dots due to the fruit of lichens. The transverse fracture is reddish-brown.
Characteristics: The taste is aromatic and bitter.

Compounds Found in Cascarilla

Volatile oil (1.5 to 3%): chief components are p-cymene, limonene, alpha-thujone, pinenes, linalool, myrcene, terpeninol-4
Diterpene bitter principles: including Cascarillin A (15%)
Resin: (25%)

Effect

Cascarilla is a stimulant and a tonic.

Medicinal Parts

The dried bark.

Medicinal Properties and Uses

Aromatic, bitter tonic, with possibly narcotic properties. It is used in dyspepsia, intermittent and low fevers, diarrhea and dysentery. It is a stimulant to mucus membrane, and in chronic bronchitis, is used as an effective expectorant; while it is also valuable in dyspepsia, flatulence, chronic diarrhea, nocturnal pollutions (nocturnal emissions), vomiting, debility, digestive disorders and convalescence. When added to Cinchona, it will arrest vomiting often caused by that herb.

Cascarilla

Cascarilla

Dosage

Mode of Administration: Available as a powder, extract or tincture.

READ  Herbal Medicine in Ghana Part 1

Cascarilla Herbal Formula

Infusion of Cascarilla Bark

Ingredients
1 ounce Cascarilla Bark (cut)
1 pint distilled water

Instruction:
1. Put the bark into the cold water and allow to stand 4 hours.
2. Bring to boil, then simmer for 30 minutes.
3. Strain and cool.
4. Add molasses or brown sugar if desired.
5. Bottle and keep in a cool place.

Dose: A wineglassful (2 ounces) 3 times a day, before or after meals. The dose of the powdered bark is 20 to 30 grains, in molasses, honey or brown sugar.

Precautions and Adverse Reactions

Health risks or side effects following the proper administration of designated therapeutic dosages are not recorded.

New species of Croton from the Yucatan Peninsula. Phytologia
New species of Croton from the Yucatan Peninsula. Phytologia

Other sources

Find other reading material on this and other croton species:
Lundell, C. L. 1940. New species of Croton from the Yucatan Peninsula. Phytologia 1: 401-409.
Martínez, M. 1959. Las Plantas Medicinales de México. Cuarta Edición. México: Ediciones Bota.
Fawcett, W., and A. B. Rendle. 1920. Croton. In Flora of Jamaica 4: 275-286. British Museum, London.
Daniell, W. F. 1863. On the Cascarilla, and other species of Croton, of the Bahama and West India Islands. Pharm. J. Trans. 4: 144-150.

READ  Some Medicinal Plants Use in the Treatment of Gastrointestinal Disease

References

Elementary Treatise in Herbology. Dr. Edward Shooks
PDR for Herbal Medicines. Joerg Gruenwald, PhD, Thomas Brendler, BA, Christof Jaenicke, MD etal.

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE
The information, including but not limited to, text, graphics, images and other material contained on this website are for informational purposes only. The purpose of this website is to promote broad consumer understanding and knowledge of various health topics. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen, and never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Spread the love

Leave a Reply