Get your FREE copy of the '6 Weeks Health Programme'! SHOP NOW
chaparral

Chaparral Dosage and Recipes

Chaparral (Larrea divaricata)

Other names: Creosote bush, Greasewood, black bush, Gobernadora, Hediondilla

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Parts used: Leaves, stems

Action: Antibiotic, powerful blood cleanser, bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, alterative, respiratory and urinary antiseptic, anti-oxidant, anti-psoriasis, anti-arthritic. Contains NDGA a powerful parasiticide. Anti-tumour, anti-microbial. Strong bitter, enzyme inhibitor. All body cells feel its influence. Of low toxicity.

General Recommendation [2]

Tea: daily bitter health beverage; half a teaspoon to each cup boiling water; infuse 15 minutes. Half to 1 cup, thrice daily.

Infusion: 1⁄2 to 1 teaspoon per cup, steep 10 minutes; 1 or 2 cups per day. For restoring health.[5]

Overnight Infusion: Place 1 tablespoonful of creosote bush leaves and small twigs into a glass screw-top jar. Pour 1 pint of boiling water over this, cover, and let stand overnight. Do not refrigerate, do not remove surface sediment. Drink a quarter of the liquid 1⁄2 hour before each meal and at bedtime. [3]

Tablets/capsules: one 150mg thrice daily.

Tincture: 1 dropperful, 3 times per day. [5]

Detoxify and Cleanse: For a general detoxifying and eliminative combination, mix equal parts of powdered extracts of bloodroot, burdock root, chaparral, dandelion, frangula, ginger, red clover, and violet leaves. Put the mixture into capsules and take two capsules four times a day. [1]

Hair: To rinse your hair use an infusion of Chaparral. [1]

Health Conditions

Venereal Diseases: Combine Chaparral with Sarsaparilla (equal parts) for venereal infections and chancre. (Dr J.M. Bigelow) [2]

Skin: Chaparrtal could be applied to the skin.

Eyes: To strengthen the eyes, especially in weakness resulting from diabetes, use chaparral tea internally. Take 2 chaparral capsules daily.

Fungus: Make a salve from equal parts of burdock root, chaparral, wormwood, and chickweed; apply to the area. Some of it can also be made into a tea to drink in order to fight the fungus internally.

Parasites: Chaparral tea or tablet helps destroy parasites.

Metal poisoning: Herbs which help counteract metal poisoning include Burdock, Alfalfa, Chaparral, Dandelion, Fennel, Juniper, Kelp, Lobelia, and Cayenne.

Cancer: Chaparral, works well for skin cancer. Take it as a tea or in tablet form. [4]

Douche: 1 tablespoon of infusion per cup of water. [5]

Sitz bath or fomentation: 3 tablespoons per pint, steep 1 hour. [5]

This can be made into a vinegar liniment, poultice, or salve. If making a vinegar liniment, use apple cider vinegar. 1⁄4 ounce plantain leaf, 1⁄4 ounce yellow dock root, 1⁄4 ounce yarrow flowers, 1⁄4 ounce chaparral powder, 1⁄4 ounce witch hazel bark.

Contraindications

Induces vomiting with large internal doses. Those with liver disease should not take chaparral.

Reference(s)


[1] Encyclopedia of Home Remedies for Better Life. Dr. Izharul Hasan
[2] Bartram’s Encyclopedia of Herbal Medicine, Thomas Bartram 1995
[3] A handbook of native American Herbs, Alma R. Hutchens. 1st ed. 1992
[4] The Natural Remedies Encyclopedia 4th Edition. Vance Ferrel. Harold M. Cherne M.D.
[5] The Herbal Apothecary – 100 Medicinal Herbs and How to Use Them JJ Pursell

This article is copyrighted by Ital is Vital, 2020. Want to re-post this article? Visit our guidelines.

 

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE
The information, including but not limited to, text, graphics, images and other material contained on this website are for informational purposes only. The purpose of this website is to promote broad consumer understanding and knowledge of various health topics. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen, and never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Spread the love

Related Posts

Leave a Reply