Browse By

Sangre de Drago (Dragon’s Blood)

This article is copyrighted by Ital is Vital, 2020. Want to re-post this article? Visit our guidelines.

Summary

Scientific name: Croton lechleri

Genus: Croton

Species: lechleri, salutaris, palanostigma

Common Name: Dragon’s blood also is known as Sangre de grado, Sangre de drago, Drago, Dragon’s blood, Sangue de drago, Sangue de agua

Part Used

Bark, resin/sap

Medicinal Uses

Dragon’s blood is a natural healing agent with properties to heal small wounds and cuts and which is also useful for ulcers and internal infections when taken.

It is used for diarrhea associated with cholera, AIDS, traveling, or treatment with antibiotics. Also used for treating cancer, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), viral respiratory infections, fever, hemorrhage, bleeding gums, wounds, broken bones, vaginal infections, hemorrhoids, a skin condition called eczema, and insect bites and stings. Other uses include treating ulcers of the mouth, throat, stomach, or intestine; supporting the body’s tissue repair mechanisms; and as a general tonic.

Dosage

Standard dosage: Resin/Latex of dragon tree (Croton lechleri) 100%.
Internal: 10-15 drops twice daily.
External: Apply to affected area twice daily.
How to use: Dilute 3 drops of latex in a large glass of water. Take 30 minutes before meals 3 times a day.
Or, apply a small amount to cover the affected skin area. Let dry and apply again 2 to 3 times a day.

Sangre de drago

Sangre de drago

What is Dragon’s Blood for?

Heal skin and dermal tissue injuries.
Recover faster tears and scratches.
As a pain reliever.
Anti-inflammatory.
Disinfectant, antibacterial for vaginal washings.
To treat acne.
Improve the state of eczema.
Indicated for people with psoriasis.
Cold sores.
Inflammation of gums and mucosa of the mouth, gingivitis.
Stomach flu.
Gastroduodenal ulcer.

READ  African Potato

It is used as an astringent, hemostatic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antibacterial remedy.

There are different ways to use the sap of the Croton lechleri ​​tree, which is where the dragon’s blood comes from. For wounds, scratches and tears of the skin, a small amount or cream containing it can be applied to accelerate healing. For this, latex must be applied directly as it contains medicinal properties.

It allows to seal wounds, something that allows them to dry quickly without infectious pathogens.

Topical use serves to:
Cold sores
Parodontopathies.
Cracks in the oral mucosa.
Heal wounds and burns.
Pharyngitis.
Cervicitis.
Hemorrhoids.
Mouthwash and oral antiseptic.

Although its use has some contraindications, it is still worth using it following the dosage and indications.

The Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine Vol. 9, No. 6 Original Papers
Review of Sangre de Drago (Croton lechleri) - A South American Tree Sap in the Treatment of Diarrhea, Inflammation, Insect Bites, Viral Infections, and Wounds: Traditional Uses to Clinical Research

Kenneth Jones
Published Online:5 Jul 2004https://doi.org/10.1089/107555303771952235
Abstract

Objective: The objective of this review is to provide an overview of the pharmacologic evidence that may or may not support clinical and ethnomedical uses of the sap of sangre de drago (dragon's blood; Croton lechleri Müll. Arg.). Data sources used were BIOSIS, EMBASE, PubMed, TOXLIT, International Pharmaceutical Abstracts, manual searches, papers on file from peer-reviewed journals, textbooks available at Armana Research, Inc., and researchers in the field of South American botanical medicine.

Conclusions: The results of in vitro and in vivo studies largely support the majority of ethnomedical uses of sangre de drago including the treatment of diarrhea, wounds, tumors, stomach ulcers, herpes infection, the itching, pain and swelling of insect bites, and other conditions. Clinical studies of sangre de drago products have reported positive results in the treatment of traveler's and watery diarrhea and the symptoms of insect bites. Because the sap has shown low toxicity and preparations used in clinical studies were well tolerated, further clinical and pharmacologic studies are anticipated. Acknowledgment of the diversity in the chemical makeup of the sap from one geographic area to another and the recent characterization of alkaloid chemotypes of sangre de drago will require that materials developed for clinical use are standardized. 

References

https://www.rxlist.com/sangre_de_grado/supplements.htm
https://rain-tree.com/sangre.htm
https://www.zonasin.es/producto/sangre-drago-gotas-30-ml-uniplant-B16005

READ  Croton (Pavana)

DISCLAIMER: THIS WEBSITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE
The information, including but not limited to, text, graphics, images and other material contained on this website are for informational purposes only. The purpose of this website is to promote broad consumer understanding and knowledge of various health topics. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or treatment and before undertaking a new health care regimen, and never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Spread the love

Leave a Reply